Voluntary Action Shetland   Voluntary Action Shetland
Voluntary Action Shetland
MV logo tiny

MV Award Event - September 29th 2009

MV Awards September 2009

Photograph: Roy Longmuir

We held our eighth MV Award ceremony and our first as Voluntary Action Shetland on 29th September 2009, at  the Shetland Museum and Archives.  Twenty-six young people received their awards from seasoned volunteer, former SIC Convenor Tom Stove.

Ten young volunteers received their Award of Excellence for 200 hours of volunteering at the ceremony:

  • Robert Anderson, for volunteering with Bridges and Uyeasound School
  • Graham Farmer, for volunteering with Brae High School and Splinters Youth Theatre
  • Joseph Fraser, for volunteering with Shetland Budokai
  • Cheryl Goodlad, for volunteering with Peerie Foxes and British Red Cross
  • Neil Hamilton, for volunteering with Moving On Employment Project and COPE
  • Katie Jamieson, for volunteering with Bridges and Moving On Employment Project
  • Nicole Mouat, for volunteering with Scottish Youth Parliament and Shetland Youth Voice and 1st Lerwick Rainbows
  • Christopher Sinclair, for volunteering with Moving On Employment Project and Cope
  • Richard Summers, for volunteering with Sound School
  • Caitlin Watt, for volunteering with Shetland Amateur Athletics Club

Receiving their 100 hour awards were:

  • Harley Gear, for volunteering with Shetland Young Promoters Group
  • Jacqueline Halcrow, for volunteering with Moving On Employment Project and Cunningsburgh Show
  • Jodie Leask, for volunteering with Bridges, COPE and Edward Thomason House
  • Karen Leask, for volunteering with Lerwick Pre-school Playgroup, Moving On Employment Project, BlydeHaven and Hay’s Dock
  • Ryan Stevenson, for volunteering with Shetland Young Promoters Group
  • Clare Stout, for volunteering with Brae High School

Thomas Ewenson, Amy Harper, Margaret Johnson, Natalie Leask, Adam Parsons, Karl Smiles, Bobby Sutherland, Lana Thomson, Alec Watt, Christopher Wright all received their 50 hour awards.

A further 20 young people were unable to attend: James Brewster, Danny Farnworth, Kyle Jarrett, Amanda Manson, Deborah Ratter,  John Shewan and James Spanswick (all 100 hour awardees) and Ben Clifton, Robert Burgess, Sigmund Danielsen, Hayley Davies, Tara Dempster, Vicky Irvine, Zoe Henry, Ashley Hunter, Jason Hunter, Samantha McKimm, Ricky McLaren, Tom Raikes and Orri Smith (all 50 hour awardees).

The evening was rounded-off with a buffet prepared by the Hay’s Dock restaurant, and musical entertainment from Brak da Bröd.


Lana Thomson and John Leask of Brak da Brod

  

Photographs, Laura Matthewson: 
Musicians from Brak da Bröd
above: Lana Thomson and John Leask
below: Johanna Goodlad and Harley Gear. 

Johanna Goodlad and Harley Gear of Brak da Brod
| Logo : The Scottish Government | | Logo : Leader Plus | Logo : Project part financed by the european union| Logo : Voluntary Action Shetland| Logo : Shetland Charitable Trust|