Voluntary Action Shetland   Voluntary Action Shetland
Voluntary Action Shetland

MV Awards Ceremony March 2009

 

MV Awards March 2009


Full details:
Shetland’s young volunteers enjoyed their seventh celebration event on 23rd March at the Shetland Museum and Archives.  Twenty-nine young people received their awards from Tavish Scott, MSP, before an invited audience of over a hundred people.

MV Awards are available for 16 to 25 year olds who complete 50 and 100 hours of volunteering, with the longest serving volunteers receiving the 200 hours Award of Excellence.   There are now over 200 young people signed up to the scheme in Shetland, with 131 organisations registered as local volunteer placement providers for MV.

Five young volunteers received their Award of Excellence for 200 hours of volunteering at the event:

  • Rachel Evans, for volunteering with Disability Shetland, Peerie Foxes, Anderson High School and the Shetland Swimming Club
  • Emma Hobbin, for volunteering with the 1st Walls & District Scout Association
  • Kara Manson, for volunteering with Girlguiding Shetland
  • Jack Morton, for volunteering with Drumjamm and the Shetland Youth Wind Band
  • Donna Ridland for volunteering with Girlguiding Shetland

Unable to attend was Robert Anderson who volunteered with the Bridges Project, Michael’s Wood, and Uyeasound School. 

Receiving their 100 hour awards were:

  • Cheryl Goodlad, for volunteering with Peerie Foxes and the Red Cross
  • Neil Hamilton, for volunteering with Moving On Employment Project and COPE
  • Jacqueline Jamieson, for volunteering with the 1st Sandwick Brownies
  • Sean Robertson, for volunteering with Moving On and the Red Cross
  • Joseph Williamson, for volunteering with Bridges and Moving On

Receiving their 50 hour awards were:

  • Matthew Adam, for volunteering with Anderson High School and Cunningsburgh Youth Club
  • Kirsten Anderson, for volunteering with Anderson High School, Aith Youth Club, Happyhansel Primary School
  • Danny Farnworth, for volunteering with Anderson High School and Young Enterprise
  • Sarah Groat, for volunteering with Lerwick Junior Netball Club
  • Shauni Hunter, for volunteering with Bridges, Moving On and the Voar Redd Up
  • Hannah Irvine, for volunteering with Anderson High School
  • Maria Irvine, for volunteering with Brae High School and Young Enterprise
  • Stephanie Jamieson, for volunteering with Moving On
  • Leigh Johnson, for volunteering with Disability Shetland
  • Louise Kelly, for volunteering with Anderson High School and Wastside Netball Team
  • Jodie Leask, for volunteering with Bridges
  • Eilidh Malcolmson, for volunteering with Sandwick Junior Youth Club
  • John Peterson, for volunteering with Drumjamm and Shetland Youth Wind Band
  • Jackalyne Ratter, for volunteering with Brae High School
  • Clare Stout, for volunteering with Brae High School
  • Aiden Ward, for volunteering with Moving On and Anderson High School
  • Keith Williamson, for volunteering with Splinters Youth Theatre
  • Zandra Williamson, for volunteering with 1st Mossbank Gudes, Brownies and Rainbows and Brae High School

A further 11 young people were unable to attend the ceremony: James Brewster, Laura Guthrie, Amanda Manson and Thomas Raikes have completed their 100 hours and Eilidh Anderson, Leona Gear, Vicky Irvine, Katie Jamieson, Martin Jamieson, Cara Mitchell and Orri Smith their 50 hour awards.

Three Piece Sweet
The presentations were followed by refreshments and live music from a young local band, ‘Three Piece Sweet’.
| Logo : The Scottish Government | | Logo : Leader Plus | Logo : Project part financed by the european union| Logo : Voluntary Action Shetland| Logo : Shetland Charitable Trust|